Terms and Conditions


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for our business and website; www.himandherweddingphotography.co.uk and describes the privacy of visitors to the site, how we comply with General Data Protection Regulation legislation and the Data Protection Act.

The policy explains how we process, collect, manage and store your details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.


The DPA and GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.


Contacting Us

This website, www.himandherweddingphotography.co.uk collects user data using the following form: Contact Form – www.himandherweddingphotography.co.uk/contact/ which generates emails sent to: himandherweddingphotography@hotmail.com

The data from these forms is also stored on the website server. The website server is accessible by the website administrators (Lisa and Neil Plumb) for www.himandherweddingphotography.co.uk and the server provider, Squarespace.

By completing the contact form you agree to Lisa and/or Neil Plumb contacting you about Him and Her wedding photography’s services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Lisa and/or Neil in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be added to any client or studio management software and not be used for any marketing purposes or passed onto any third parties. Details are stored in the email and saved in the email account for himandherweddingphotography@hotmail.com which is hosted by Microsoft.com and which can only be accessed by Lisa or Neil Plumb. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email himandherweddingphotography@hotmail.com


Email Marketing

Him and Her wedding photography sometimes use email marketing of our services, if you do not wish to receive these, please let us know in writing. Your details won’t be passed onto third parties.


Client Galleries

Him and Her wedding photography creates a photo gallery for each couple we provide services to, these galleries are externally hosted by Shootproof. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.shootproof.com/legal/privacy-policy

To use a client gallery you’ll need to enter personal data (namely your email address) and a password to protect the content allowing you to share it with those people you chose to. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within Shootproof’s system. Only Him and Her wedding photography will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Shootproof’s system. It won’t be used for marketing purposes or passed onto third parties.

If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be removed from Shootproof’s servers, please email us at himandherweddingphotography@hotmail.com.


External Website Links and Third Parties

We try to include quality, safe and relevant external links, to suppliers we’ve worked with, venues, hairdressers etc, usually in our blog posts or social media, but we can’t guarantee the contents of any external linked website. Users click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.


Client Data Held on File

We’re careful about looking after personal data stored on our physical systems, and often hold the following personal data of clients:

1. names

2. addresses

3. phone numbers

in soft copy and/or hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding client ‘day plan’ documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored in our password protected home office PC’s. Hard copy contracts are filed in our secure home office.

Client photos are safely stored in our password protected home office PC’s.


Clients and Wedding Guests Captured in Photos

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Him and Her wedding photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Him and Her wedding photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Him and Her wedding photography’s as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Him and Her wedding photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. Him and Her wedding photography would of course need to be notified of such reasons, and this may prevent partially or totally, us providing coverage.

Within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job is impractical. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, i.e. being photographed.


Social Media Policy and Usage

We adopt a safe and responsible social media policy. While we have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles.


Display of Images

We may display any photographs to promote Him and Her wedding photography on our website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such media and material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Him and Her wedding photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Him and Her wedding photography as detailed in this privacy policy